Privacy Policy for California Residents

CCPA Notice at Collection

Last Updated: November 9, 2020

Data Collection

We currently collect the categories of personal information listed in the chart below:

Category of Personal Information Description
Identifiers Examples: A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, Social Security number, or other similar identifiers.
Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)) Examples: A name, signature, Social Security number, address, telephone number, employment, employment history, bank account number, debit card number, or any other financial information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.
Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law Examples: Age (40 years or older), or veteran or military status.
Internet or other similar network activity Examples: Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.
Geolocation data Examples: Physical location or movements.
Professional or employment-related information Examples: Current or past job history.

Business or Commercial Purposes: We use the categories of personal information listed above to accomplish the following business and commercial purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us directly or indirectly;
  • To improve our website and present its contents to you;
  • To establish and maintain your user account with us;
  • To authenticate you;
  • To detect fraud and prevent loss;
  • To allow you to contact us and facilitate your communication with us;
  • To operate our business;
  • For analysis; and
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.

Other Processing Activities: As permitted by applicable law, we may use all of the personal information that we collect in order to:

  • Comply with federal, state, or local laws;
  • Comply with a civil, criminal, or regulatory inquiry, investigation, subpoena, or summons by federal, state, or local authorities;
  • Cooperate with law enforcement agencies concerning conduct or activity that we, a service provider, or a third party reasonably and in good faith believe may violated federal, state, or local law;
  • Exercise or defend legal claims; and
  • Collect, use, retain, sell, or disclose consumer information that is deidentified or in the aggregate consumer information.

Additional Data Collection and Uses:
We will not collect categories of personal information other than those discussed above without providing a new notice at collection. In addition, we will not use your personal information for any other purpose other than those disclosed above. If we intend to use your personal information for a purpose that was not previously disclosed in the notice at collection, we will directly notify you of the new use and obtain consent from you to use it for the new purpose.

Exclusions from Personal information: Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from federal, state, or local government records;
  • Personal information that is deidentified;
  • Personal information that is aggregated;
  • Information excluded from the scope of the CCPA including, but not limited to:
    • Personal information collected, processed, sold, or disclosed pursuant to the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA). Therefore, for example, if you have submitted an application for a loan with Lendmark or are a customer of Lendmark, any information you provided in that application and in connection with your Lendmark account is covered under the GLBA and the information contained in the following federal privacy notice pertains to you: GLBA Privacy Notice; or
    • Personal information bearing on an activity involving the collection, maintenance, disclosure, sale, communication, or use of such information by an agency, furnisher, or user subject to regulation under the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA).

For our general privacy policy see our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. For our privacy policy for California residents see our CCPA Privacy Policy.

×

This website or it’s third party partners uses cookies to process personal data (e.g. browsing data or IP addresses) and other identifiers, which are necessary for its functioning and required to achieve purposes illustrated in accordance with our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. You accept the use of cookies or other identifiers by continuing to navigate this site.

tracking pixel